International Videodance Competition

Info

The International Videodance Competition, one of the key points of the InShadow Festival programme, is back at Teatro do Bairro from December 6 to 10, with the widest selection of the festival’s history – a total of 55 films, from 27 countries, presented over 5 sessions, a reflection of a significant increase of the submissions’ quality.

 

The plurality of the aligned visions allowed the very concept of videodance to emerge reinvigorated under the most varied speectrums: from more traditional submissions, to the construction of a more fictional and documental character, passing through completely performic pieces or aesthetics and conceptual experiments around dancing that embraces cinema – and the cinema that lures dance.

Venue: 

Teatro do Bairro  - Rua Luz Soriano 63 | Lisbon. 1200-246

Free entry

More than ever, the curatorial proposal emerges anchored in a global vision, not just in the genre’s actual vanguard, as in the general society, with a larger majority in films about fracturing themes, proposing renew ways of reflection about the world and the adversities that we have been facing together.

In a moment that society in general is raising again, we are back with the presence of the directors, choreographers and others international artists, in the assumed responsibility of keeping alive the creative synergies that have moved us though all this years.

Intrance, Diana Olifirova (GB) 4’

Walls, Dani Cobarrubias, Carmen Porras (ES) 10’

YurodivyRyan Renshaw (AU) 4'

DreamlikeDiana Morales S. (MX) 6'

Breath, Catalin Rugina (RO) 8'

Erosion ProjectDan Su (EUA) 7'

RESSOURCE, Maxime DOS, Martin HARRIAGUE (FR) 12'

Battle Of Fishes, Ioanna Paraskevopoulou (GR) 3'

A Portrait, Vilma Tihilä (FN) 7'

BARBARIANS : ORIGINS, Romain RACHLINE BORGEAUD (FR) 4'

On Mending, Shawn Fitzgerald Ahern, Emilie Louise Leriche (IT) 15'

Session 1

6 DEC

Tuesday. 3pm

SHIFTING TOOLS, Francesca Santamaria, Mattia Cursi (IT) 1’

Herbarium, Iwona Pasińska (PL) 13’

BLUESofia Monzerratt (EUA) 4'

The BackstageAitor Padilla (ES) 2'

Faun, Ben Shirinian (CA) 11'

A Perpeptual State of What the F#@k!!??Mick Angus, Gavin Webber (AU) 9'

STAVROPOL, Andrew Margetson (UK) 4'

Ashes, e Hou (CN) 4'

An Evening With Taglioni, Jessica Wright, Morgann Runacre-Temple (UK) 14'

Paralaxe, Pedro Tiago (PT) 5'

FIST, Thomas Bos (NL) 13'

Session 4

8 DEC

Thursday. 

7pm

A BODY IS, Jaime Dezcallar (ES) 4’

La Nostra Terra, Thomas Born (IT) 17’

World of KokoroClare Chong (SG) 2'

SILOJérémie Bouillon (FR) 5'

La Galerie, Loup-William Théberge (CA) 11'

Shadow of a DoubtFeike Santbergen, Sanne Kortooms (FR) 3'

Bronx Magic, Marta Renzi (EUA) 5'

Shattered Ripples, Siye Tao (CN) 6'

AGATHI (THORN), Alexander Stamatiadis (GR) 9'

Milho Rei, Nilsen Jorge Nilsen Jorge, Thora Nadeshka Calderon (PT) 8'

When the Night Falls, Kimmo Leed (FI) 10'

Session 2

6 DEC

Tuesday. 9pm

ALBERI, Laura Zago (IT) 2’

Wonderland, Fu Le (FR) 7’

anamnesisEvangelia Lousioti (GR) 3'

Wintersweet on the SnowCuiying Li (CN) 5'

UTRO, Polina Mirovskaya (NL) 5'

ContrapesoKati Maria Kallio (FI) 9'

The Other Me, Haoyuan Hu (CN) 3'

URÐ, Rannvá Káradóttir, Marianna Mørkøre (FO) 6'

SZPULE, Maria Bijak (PL) 9'

Cartography in three movements, Mário Jerónimo Negrão (PT) 20'

Reminiscences, Virginie Brunelle (CA) 11'

Sessão 5

9 DEC

Thursday . 9pm

Substance, Nina Marinov (EUA) 3’

FORMLESS, Blandine Vives (FR) 3’

Fresh oranges into the oceanSilvia Giordano, Nuanda Sheridan (IT) 12'

Cuckoo SongJames Copeman (UK) 6'

sève, Alexander Petit Olivieri (EUA) 9'

AbiogenesisDavid Vincent Smith (AU) 3'

kopitoto, Lisa Kusanagi, JuJu Kusanagi, Yvonne Meier (JP) 9'

ACT III, e Hou (CN) 3'

Prisoner of the borders, Morgan Eloy (FR) 3'

Breathing, Filipe Faria (PT) 6'

Due North, Chantal Caron (CA) 23'

Session 3

7 DEC

Wednesday . 9pm

​Video

InShadow 2021 // Videodance Spot
Play Video