International Videodance Competition

Info

The International Videodance Competition, one of the key points of the InShadow Festival programme, is back at Teatro do Bairro from December 7 to 11, with the widest selection of the festival’s history – a total of 81 films, from 41 countries, presented over 8 sessions, a reflection of a significant increase of the submissions’ quality.

 

The plurality of the aligned visions allowed the very concept of videodance to emerge reinvigorated under the most varied speectrums: from more traditional submissions, to the construction of a more fictional and documental character, passing through completely performic pieces or aesthetics and conceptual experiments around dancing that embraces cinema – and the cinema that lures dance.

More than ever, the curatorial proposal emerges anchored in a global vision, not just in the genre’s actual vanguard, as in the general society, with a larger majority in films about fracturing themes, proposing renew ways of reflection about the world and the adversities that we have been facing together.

In a moment that society in general is raising again, we are back with the presence of the directors, choreographers and others international artists, in the assumed responsibility of keeping alive the creative synergies that have moved us though all this years.

Venue: 

Teatro do Bairro  - Rua Luz Soriano 63 | Lisbon. 1200-246

Free entry

EQUINOX, Jonah Haber (CA) 3’

HEART BEATS, Anabella Lenzu (USA) 4’

COLD CHAIN, Ninni Perko, Juha Ilmari Laine (FI) 19’

TRANSUMANATO, Elena Skripkina (RU) 8’

GIVE ME A SEC, Maria Evans (GB) 2’

MEMORY HOUSE, Annika Glac & Marcus Struzina (AU) 8’

ECCE, Fu Le (FR) 9’

TAKE PAUSE, Ma YueRu (SG) 8’

HERE/SAY, Emilie Leriche (SE) 8’

UNLIMITED DANCE-CONNECTION, Viki Duan (CN) 2’

BETWEEN SILENCES, Rich Ferri (USA) 8’

Session 1

7 DEC

Tuesday. 3pm

JONTAE, Siam Obregon, Kyana Lyne (CA) 8’

DEVIENS, Adrien Lhommedieu (FR) 10’

THE LIGHT A SHADOW FINDS, Tobin Del Cuore (USA) 4’

EXHALE, Moniek van der Kallen (NL) 6’

WAKE, Katie Beard, Naomi Turner (GB) 7’

THE BAIT, Chenglong Tang (CN) 6’

FLATTENED, Sebastian Bolenius (PT) 7’

ЭКЗАЛЬТАЦИЯ / EXALTATION, Sam Asaert (BE) 12’

Session 5

9 DEC

Thursday. 

7pm

GRIEF, Peyrard Florence, Max Gozy, Bastien Fiche (FR) 3’

RADIX, Cristiano Leone (IT) 13’

TA MARA, Iwona Pasińska (PL) 10’

LEVERAGE, Aaron Greer, Rachel Damon (USA) 7’

DEAR TREE, PLEASE DON'T SPILL ON OUR GRAVE, Jonne Covers (SE) 15’

WHAT IS LEFT, Elise Legrand, Pierre-Luc Racine (CA) 7’

SEPA, Viktorija Vrublevska (LV) 2’

LA VOIX HUMAINE, Nanine Linning (US) 11’

[AT THE WALL OF THE SEA], Shawn Fitzgerald Ahern (BE) 5’

ON-OFF, Anita Alves (PT) 11’

MOVING BARCELONA, Jevan Chowdhury (GB) 6’

Session 2

7 DEC

Tuesday. 7pm

LE VOYAGE DANS LA LUNE, Rotem Tsulker (IL) 2

AMOROUS, Burak Kum (TR) 4’

LOS PERROS DEL BARRIO COLOSAL, Drew Brown (USA) 12’

AFTER, Baptiste Debraux (FR) 5’

CIRCE, Anna Zurkirchen, Celine Werkhoven (CH) 17’

MA 108, Erika Vizbaraite (LT) 10’

OUT OF BREATH, Sojeong Yoon, Yin Park (KR) 15’

THE INVISIBLE MIRROR, Luigi Rizzo (GB) 5’

THE SOFT BIT, Jana Irmert (DE) 7’

SETENTA, Carlota Mendes Ramalheira (PT) 8’

AUTONOME - MADA MADA, Alexandre Richard (CA) 5’

Sessão 6

9 DEC

Thursday . 9pm

WEHNU SAÏ, Mitchell Rose (USA) 5’

LEGAL TENDER, Shawn Fitzgerald Ahern (BE) 16’

BESTIA, Marc Borges (CA) 2’

TRES PASOS, Antonello Matarazzo (IT) 5’

REMAIN, Helena Franzén, Håkan Jelk (SE) 6’

IN MEDIA RES, Anthony VALON (FR) 7’

PORTRAITS IN MOTION, Mateusz Czekaj (PL) 4’

TRANSITIONS, Xiong Jiang (CN) 9’

WOLF, Natasha Gilmore (GB) 13

THE HOUSE, Olga Roriz (PT) 15’

WEEPING WATER, Hyonok Kim (USA) 8’

Session 3

8 DEC

Wednesday . 7pm

10 DEC

Friday . 7pm

Sessão 7

SCAPELANDS, Katie Beard, Naomi Turner (GB) 4’

CRE CRE FEM, Johanna Milerud (SE) 5’

ARCH, Jeremy Moss, Pamela Vail (USA) 5’

REVISION OF EVIDENCE, Sophie Salzer (DE) 8’

CONFESSIONS – OUTRO, Elliot Storey (FR) 7’

COSSOC, Anamaria Klajnšček, Magí Serra (ES) 10’

BREATHE A LITTLE BIT FASTER, NOW! | 1984, Sara Bernardo, Pedro Emes Nogueira (PT) 6’

STILL LIFE  - 'INTERITUS' / 'TABEO' / 'VANITAS', Ryan Renshaw (AU) 15’

TRIEB, Zoë Schreckenberg (DE) 7’

LIGHT- BEARER, Billy Marchenski (CA) 13’

AFTER THE REIGN: CONFUSION, Jennifer Scully-Thurston (USA) 2’

C19, Fredrik Etoall, Robin Wellström (SE) 6’

VISCERA: AUTOPSY OF A (NON)HUMAN BODY, Arturo Bandinelli (GB) 13’

MUDLOVE, Tero Peltoniemi (FI) 8’

YEL, Rima Pipoyan (AM) 4’

COURTOISIE, Raphael Decoster (FR) 3’

STILL LIFE ON THE ISLAND, Nicole Beutler (NL) 16’

UNLIMITED DANCE-FUSION, Julie S (CN) 4’

TANG'O, Bastien Soleil (FR) 3’

Session 4

9 DEC

Thursday . 3pm

SECOND SEED, Baye & Asa (USA) 15

HUMAN HABITAT, Flavia Devonas Hoffmann (NO) 8’

BRIMMING, Josh Martin (CA) 15’

THE TEMPLE, Ania Catherine, Dejha Ti (USA) 4’

BIRDS, John Degois (FR) 9’

THE ESCAPE, Liudmila Komrakova (RU) 8’

EXCUSE ME, Vanessa Rose (GB) 7’

BREATHING, Fan Luo (SE) 11’

DESABITAR, Diana Antunes (PT) 5’

YOU ARE 56, STILL COUNTING AND KEEP COUNTING; I AM 25., Tan Xin Yen (SG) 11’

Session 8

10 DEC

Friday. 9pm

​Video