International Documentary Competition

Info

The International Documentary Competition brings together, in this year's edition, a total of 17 films from 12 different countries - the most films and countries competing in the history of a category which, now more than ever, illustrates the current landscape and continues to showcase a thorough look into the present-day environment of dance-related documentaries filmmaking.

Throughout five sessions, totalling over eight hours, the competition is anchored in a contemporary socio-political perspective, a result of the diversity of talent involved creators and ensuing variety of rich artistic visions and methods - a plural portraitlook into both the gender genre in question and the society at large which continues to enhance and inspire it.

 

Through intimate portraits or detailed visions of the creative process, the competition will emerge as an elastic a space where the very concept of documentary appears reframed in the light of films that either questioned it or embrace it, with intensified strength of a performative gaze.


The International Documentary Competition arises from a curatorial lookinput based, simultaneously, on a renewed appreciation for the physical and psychological strength of dance as a kinetic force behind cinematographic construction, and in the practice of film as an agent to transform dance into something new.

Venue: 

Fundação das Comunicações - R. do Instituto Industrial 16, 1200-225

Free entry

Award Films

Session 1

29 NOV

Monday. 11am

MOLT, Emma Beau (FR) 12’

ACCORDING TO MOVEMENT, Beatriz Mediavilla (CA) 72

CIRCUS MOVEMENTS, Lukas Berger, Mário Gajo de Carvalho (AT) 15’

Session 2

29 NOV

Monday. 3pm

DANCE OR DIE, Nathalie de Lopez (FR) 7’

I HAVE COME TO READ THE NIGHT, Manuel Fernández-Valdés (ES) 93’

Session 3

30 NOV

Tuesday. 11am

BETWEEN MARÉ AND BERGEN - NOROROCA, Yaniv Cohen (NO) 32’

BUTTERFLY DRESSES, Camille Auburtin (FR) 52’

DIGGING FOR LIFE, Joao Queiroga (CM) 15’

Sessão 4

30 NOV

Tuesday. 3pm

WHY I DANCE, Andreas Strand Renberg  (NO) 65’

TRIXIE , Bastien Genoux (CH) 79’

Session 5

2 DEC

Thursday. 11am

THEY ANSWER OUR OWN GAZE, Jongkwan Paik (KR) 17’

SALTIMBANQUE, Benoit Chevalier (FR) 18’

AU SUIVANT, Bérengère Bodin, Philippe Piffet (BE) 16’

I WANT TO MAKE A FILM ABOUT WOMEN, Karen Pearlman (AU) 12’

SOCIAL SKILLS, Henry Hills (AT) 12’

THE ROOM INSIDE, Eric Dittloff (USA) 11’

MY HOUSE IS YOUR HOUSERain Kencana (DE) 5'

​Video